Abelmoschus Moschatus, Hibiscus Abelmoschus (Abel)

Homeopathic Remedy Abelmoschus Moschatus abel

Homeopathic Remedy Abelmoschus Moschatus, Hibiscus Abelmoschus (Abel)

Common Name :

Abelmosk, Ambrette Seeds, Annual Hibiscus, Bamia Moschata, Galu Gasturi, Muskdana, Musk Mallow, Musk Okra, Musk Seeds, Ornamental Okra, Rose Mallow Seeds, Tropical Jewel Hibiscus, Yorka Okra

Kingdom : Plants

Action : NoPolycrest

Time Phases : Night

SYNONYMS: Hibiscus Abelmoschus

FAMILY:  Malvaceae

SOURCE: Seeds

MODALITIES:

< Night

< 9 p.m.

< 5 a.m.

CONSTITUTION:

-External dropsy.

-Anaemic.

MIND :

-There is fear of flies, spiders, flies, snakes, and scorpions, etc.

-FEAR OF VENOMOUS INSECTS AT NIGHT.

– Delusion sees snakes, insects.

-Weepy and tearful mood in children.

-Indifference and apathy to surroundings.

-Anxiety in children at night.

KEYNOTES:

  1. FEAR OF INSECTS ESPECIALLY FEAR OF VENOMOUS INSECTS AT NIGHT.
  2. < Night.
  3. Desire for cold food and water.
  4. Detachment of retina.
  5. Sleepiness.

PHARMACY

Abel. Abelmoschus hibiscus. Musk-seed. Musk-mallow. Hibiscus abelmoschus. N. O. Malvaceae. The dried seeds are used for making the mother tincture. Historical dose: Tincture and all potencies.

CLINICAL

Addison’s disease. Anemia. Asthma. Delirium. Dysphagia. Dyspnea. Edema. Glaucoma. Headache. Lymphangitis. Migraine. Neuromyelitis. Paralysis. Polyneuritis. Ptyalism. Stomatitis. Tachycardia. Tetany. Trembling.

HERBAL

Abelmoschus is a shrub found in Egypt, the East Indies and Mexico, where it is known as musk-seed. The branches are downy with long leaf stalks and yellow flowers. The fruits appear as capsules containing numerous kidney bean shaped seeds. They emit a pleasant odor like that of musk and their taste is aromatic.

HOMEOPATHIC

Abelmoschus affects the stomach, uterus, mucus membranes and nerves. Trembling and paresis or even paralysis of the limbs with edema. Trembling or paralysis of the lips and jaw. Feeling of constriction in the chest. Excessive salivation with a feeling of dryness in the mouth. Sleepiness, difficulty swallowing.

MIND

Fears at night. Irrational fear of animals. Fear of animals, insects, flies, spiders, scorpions or snakes. Obsession of being attacked by venomous animals. Delirium with hallucinations.

Chest

Sharp pain in the chest.

Ears

Diminished ability to hear, when descending the stairs.

Eyes

Acute and chronic glaucoma. Detachment of the retina. Scotoma with spots before the eyes, impedes the vision. Tearing pain, as if produced by nail.

Face

Face pale, yellow, itching.

Food

Desire for food and cold drinks (Phos.).

Head

Migraine headaches. Heavy feeling in the head, as if it were being clamped in a vice (Crot-c.).

Heart

Feeling of tightness around the precordial region. Rapid beating of the heart with anguish. Tachycardia.

Limbs

Edema of the hands and legs.

Lungs

Asthma. Difficult breathing.

Modalities

Worse at night. Worse from descending the stairs (Calc.).

Mouth

Thick, sticky saliva. Excessive salivation, but feeling of dryness in the mouth. Difficulty with speech. Ptyalism neurotic of pregnancy and mercurial stomatitis. Maxillary trismus.

Stomach

Pain in the pit of the stomach.

Throat

Dysphagia.

RELATIONS :

Compare:

(1) Staph., which is also a preventive of mosquito bites.

(2) Apis, sharp, stinging and searing pains, partial or general edema, absence of thirst.

(3) Ars., anxiety with fear of death. Nocturnal restlessness, worse between 1 a.m. and 3 a.m. Edema of the eyelids, especially the lower lid, thirst for small quantities of iced water.

REFERENCES : Julian.

 

You may also like...