Aconitum Ferox (Acon-f)

Aconitum Ferox Acon-f

 Homeopathic Remedy Aconitum Ferox (Acon-f)

[Health benefits, uses, safety precaution, Remedy Relation, complementary and dosage]

Common Name : Indian Aconite

Kingdom :  Plants

Synonims: Bisch, Bikh, Ativisha

Family : Ranunculaceae / Clematidae / Paeoneae

Source : Tincture from the root

Action :  NoPolycrest

Preparations : HOMEO., Mother tincture from the dried root, and dilutions.

Physiological Action

This agent produces many symptoms that are similar to the Aconite nap, but of greater intensity. There is more intense mental activity followed by a greater mental depression, the patient is unable to endure the suffering. There is anxiety and fear of suffocation and so must sit up and rest the head on the palms of the hands.

THERAPEUTICS

This remedy should be remembered when there is violent BURNING in the mouth and pharynx which is relieved by drinking cold water; also in the CHEYNE – STOKES BREATHING, the dyspnoea increases to such an extent that he is obliged to half sit up in order to breathe and support the head on the hands. He constantly fears suffocation from respiratory paralysis.

It should be remembered during CHILLS, when there s icy coldness of the body, both objective and subjective, no amount of wraps nor external warmth will relieve.

It is also indicated in NEURALGIA and GASTRALGIA, when there are violent drawing pains in the gastric and sacral region that extend over the whole abdomen.

Modalities of Acon-f :

< Warm food

< Walking

> Cold drinks / water

> Sitting up

> Coffee

> Afternoon

> Lying

CONSTITUTION:

-Weak

-Prostrated

MIND:

-In between relief of symptoms is very relaxed and laughs and jokes about his condition; later on onset of symptoms finds them unbearable.

-Initially the mind very active and clarity of thoughts, could remember old things well followed by greater depression.

-Incapable of simple mathematical calculations.

-Loss or vanishing of thoughts.

-Anxious and fearful.

-Laughing, Restlessness, Nervousness.

You may surprise by the keynotes of Acon-f

FEAR OF SUFFOCATION FROM PARALYSIS OF RESPIRATORY MUSCLES.

PAINFUL RESTLESSNESS AND NERVOUSNESS.

DRAWING PAIN IN THE ABDOMEN WORSE BY PRESSURE ON STOMACH.

ASTHMATIC AND DIFFICULT RESPIRATION WITH HEART COMPLAINTS.

Icy coldness of the body.

Benumbed sensation as if had gloves on.

Sensation as if walking on carpet.

Increased mental activity followed by greater depression.

Weakness.

Burning pains of great intensity.

Obliged to breath half, sitting up with head resting on palms.

Burning sensation all over the body.

Gout.

FEVER:

-Sensation of coldness.

-Icy coldness of body, especially of extremities.

-So tired he had to go to bed and be covered up warm, because the skin was cold objectively and subjectively.

-Vertigo, flickering, trembling of limbs, oppression, and nausea, so that he had to go back to bed, which relieved these latter symptoms.

-Desire for warmth.

-Skin cold, dry, rustling.

-Colour mordax on forehead, chest, and hands, with sensation as if numerous glowing hot wires were stuck into him; relieved by the perspiration.

-Extreme weakness and palpitation from any activity.

CLINICAL:

-Mouth: Burning sensation all over the mouth extending to the throat.

-Tongue: Burning sensation of the tongue. Yellowish fur like coating; Insensitive as if made of leather

– Abdomen: Burning sensation; Loss of appetite.

-Vomiting, nausea.

-DRAWING PAIN IN THE ABDOMEN WORSE BY PRESSURE ON STOMACH.

-HEAT AND FLUSHES OF STOMACH ON WAKING.

-Respiration: FEAR OF SUFFOCATION FROM PARALYSIS OF RESPIRATORY MUSCLES.

Cheyne – Stokes breathing.

-Dyspnoea. Must sit up with head leaning on palms of hand

REMEDY RELATIONSHIPS:

Compare : Cur, Phos, Aconitum Nap

CURARE is respiratory paralysis of the Cheyne – Stokes breathing.

You may also like...