Abies Canadensis, Abies Balsamea, Pinus Canadensis ( Abies-c )

Abies Canadensis-Abies-c

Homeopathic Medicine Abies Canadensis, Abies Balsamea, Pinus Canadensis ( Abies-c )

Common Name

Canada Balsam Fir, Hemlock, Spruce, Canada Pitch

SYNONYMS:  Abies balsamea, Pinus canadensis.

Kingdom : Plants

FAMILY: Abietineae

NATURAL ORDER : Conifereae.

HABITAT : North America.

Stage : Chronic

Side : Right

Miasm : Sycotic

Action : NoPolycrest

Appetite : Increased

Gender : Male, Female

Preparations :

Mother tincture from the fresh bark and young buds. The juice or oleoresin which exudes from the tree is known as Canada pitch.

Physiological Action

This agent acts upon the mucous membrane of the stomach, producing a catarrhal condition, a depraved appetite, lowered nutrition. There is a prolapse of the uterus as a result of the defective nutrition.

THERAPEUTICS

This remedy is indicated in cases of DYSPEPSIA when the patient is irritable and easily annoyed. The mouth is dry; there is a faint feeling in the epigastric region with gnawing hunger and craving for meats, pickles and coarse food, and a tendency to eat beyond his capacity. Following the meal there is a rumbling of gas in the intestines.

The bowels are constipated and there is often a sensation as of burning in the rectum. As a result of the gastric and intestinal derangement the general nutrition is impaired. The heart’s action is disturbed by the accumulation of gas in the intestines; there is prolapse of the uterus and a feeling of weakness in the pelvic region.

There is a pain behind the right shoulder blade, and a sensation as of cold water between the shoulders.

The skin is cold and clammy, the hands are cold and shrunken, the patient is greatly prostrated and desires to lie down.

Abies-c : Abies Canadensis, Abies Balsamea, Pinus Canadensis indicated for-

Overeating and indigestion. Peculiar cravings. Uterine displacements. Cold shiverings.

MIND:

-Vanishing of thoughts; confusion and stupefaction of the mind as if intoxicated.

-Greed or cupidity in eating.

-Mental exhaustion.

-Irritability, moody (Nux-v).

-Delusion that womb is soft and feeble and would cause abortion.

GUIDING INDICATIONS:

-Suited to women with uterine displacements, probably due to defective nutrition and debility (where prolapsus uteri is a symptom of general defective nutrition with little or no local congestion).

-GASTRIC SYMPTOMS are most marked. A catarrhal condition of the stomach is produced which increases the patient’s hunger.

-TENDENCY TO EAT FAR BEYOND CAPACITY FOR DIGESTION.

-CANINE HUNGER and torpid liver. GNAWING, HUNGRY, FAINT FEELING at the epigastrium.

-PECULIAR CRAVINGS; for meat, pickles, radishes, turnips, artichokes, coarse food.

-Craving for indigestible or unsuitable articles of food – disordered digestion.

-Chilly. COLD SHIVERING AS IF BLOOD WERE ICE-WATER (Acon).

-Chill extending up and down back, as if cold water dropped down the spine.

-Cold-water feeling between the scapulae (Clarke; K.886).

-Sensation of a WET CLOTH ON THE BACK.

-Great prostration, wants to lie down all the time. Cold, clammy skin, cold hands.

-Faintness. Debility due to malassimilation of food.

-Burning and distension of stomach and abdomen with severe palpitation of heart.

– FLATULENCE DISTURBS THE HEART’S ACTION.

– Heart’s action laboured.

– UTERINE DISPLACEMENTS < standing long; < sitting; > pressure.

-Sore feeling at fundus of uterus, relieved by pressure. Thinks womb is soft and feeble. Sensation as if will abort.

-Sensation uterus will fall out of pelvis. Lies with the legs drawn up.

-Peculiar sensations are:

-Right lung and liver feel hard and small.

-Uterus feels soft and feeble.

-Distension of stomach and abdomen with difficult respiration.

Breathing laboured, with sensation as if right lung is small and hard.

-Tipsy, swimming of the head, as if top of the head were congested.

-A light headed feeling, attended with a gnawing hungry faint feeling at epigastrium.

-Canine hunger, which if gratified, is followed by distension of stomach with hard beating of the heart.

-Wants to lie down. Lies with legs drawn up.

overeating- craving for food

 

KEYNOTES:

  1. Canine hunger. Gnawing, hungry, faint feeling at the epigastrium.
  2. Tendency to eat far beyond capacity for digestion.
  3. Peculiar cravings for meat, pickles, radishes, turnips, artichokes, coarse food.
  4. Uterine displacements. Sensation as if womb is soft and feeble. Sensation as if will abort.

NUCLEUS OF REMEDY:

-Women with uterine displacements and indigestion.

-Ravenous appetite.

-Peculiar cravings.

-Great debility, wants to rest.

-Chilly.

CONFIRMATORY SYMPTOMS:

  1. Canine hunger with tendency to eat for beyond capacity of digestion.
  2. Peculiar cravings for coarse or indigestible food.

CLINICAL:

When uterine prolapse is due to general defective nutrition, with little or no local congestion.

REMEDY RELATIONSHIPS:

Compare : Abies-n, Aesc, Cop, Ign, Nux-v, Ter. Helonias

Dosage : Mother tincture and 3x. Unofficial Canada Pitch, applied externally.

You may also like...