Aceticum Acidum (Acet-ac)

Homeopathic Remedy Aceticum Acidum(Acet-ac)

Homeopathic Medicine Aceticum Acidum(Acet-ac)

A colorless liquid obtained by the destructive distillation of wood carbohydrates in general, or by the oxidation of Alcohol.

Common Name : Glacial Acetic Acid, Vinegar

Chemical Formula : CH3COOH

Kingdom : Minerals

Family : Organic acids.

Stage : Chronic

Side : Rt. to Lt.

Miasm : Tubercular

Thermal State : Chilly

Action : NoPolycrest

Thirst : Thirsty, Unquenchable, Thirstless, Large Quantity

Appetite : Reduced

Time Phases : Night

Element : Hydrogen(H, 1), Carbon(C, 6), Oxygen(O, 8)

Homeopathic Medicine Aceticum Acidum (Acet-ac) is indicated for-
Emaciation, wasting diseases, marasmus; haemorrhages, anaemic, waxy pale. Dropsy.

Physiological Action

This agent when applied to the skin, in full strength, causes vesication, destroys the epidermis, and results in a painful sore. When swallowed, it causes a violent burning with gastric pain, vomiting and diarrhoea. The mucous surfaces are turned white at first, while later they are brown.



In the diluted form, it reduces the temperature and slows the pulse. If continued over a prolonged period, it changes the blood corpuscles by modifying the alkalinity of the blood.

THERAPEUTICS

This remedy is indicated in patients who are lean and pale, with lax flabby muscles, who suffer from anaemia, dropsical conditions, debility, dyspnoea, who suffer from anaemia, dropsical conditions, debility, dyspnoea, fainting, vomiting with profuse sweats and urination, and nervous headaches that are the result of narcotics. The blood rushes to the head, the temporal vessels are distended, while the patient is irritable and delirious.

Also in MEMBRANOUS LARYNGITIS with hoarseness and laryngeal irritation, the mucous membrane of the larynx and trachea being covered with a fibrinous exudation. There is a dry cough with rasping in the throat. In these cases it may be given internally, and applied locally by means of a vapor boiling water that contains the agent.

In HYPERCHLORHYDRIA and GASTRALGIA, it is of service when there are violent burning pains in the region of the stomach, with water brash and profuse salivation, nausea and vomiting after eating. The epigastrium is painful upon pressure.

Diabetes insipidus is relieved by it when there are large quantities of pale urine passed with intense thirst and a dry, hot skin.

FOLLOWING LABOR it is useful when there is a profuse hemorrhage and a profound anaemia, so that the skin appears pale and waxen, and milk is impoverished, bluish, transparent and sour; or there may be anasarca, when the surface is pale and waxen, with diminished sensibility of the surface of the body. It should be studied in case of HECTIC FEVER with drenching cold night sweats, when there is no thirst.

This agent is an antidote to anaesthetic vapors, and for Carbolic acid poisoning.

A/F [Aliment From / Causation]:

-Anaesthetic vapours, fumes of charcoal and gas.

-Stings and bites (Led).

-Surgical injuries, surgical shock.

-Sausage poisoning.

MODALITIES:

< Cold air

< Wet

< Checked secretions

< Fog

< Night

> Motion

> Loose stools

Mind symptoms:

-Ailments from shock, excitement.

-Anxiety and fear, driving him from place to place, in dyspnoea, in liver complaints.

-Irritability with headache and abdomen and liver complaints.

-Lamenting, wailing with delirium, with swelling of abdomen.

-Hysteria; crawling and rolling on the floor.

-Grieves about sickness and children. Worried about business.

-Forgetful about what recently happened, does not know her own children.

Guiding Indication of Acet-ac :

-Constitution-Suited to pale, lean persons with lax flabby muscles, face pale, waxy (Ferr).

-Who have inherited pthisis and suffer from chronic weakness, anaemia, emaciation.

-Haemorrhagic diathesis.

-Marasmus and other wasting diseases of children (Abrot, Iod, Sanic, Tub) emaciation of face, hands, thighs (Nash).

-Great prostration after injuries, after surgical shock, after anaesthetics.

-Burning thirst, insatiable, even for large quantities, but no thirst in fever.

-Profound anaemia with waxy pallor of the face.

-Haemorrhage from all orifices.

-Excessive wasting and debility.

-Mouth-Profuse salivation day and night.

-Stomach-Great thirst with dropsy but not in fever.

-Cancer of stomach, peptic ulcer, intestinal tuberculosis, where there is vomiting after every kind of food.

-Vomiting after anaesthetics.

-Cannot tolerate cold drinks, vegetables except potato, bread and butter.

-Violent burning pain followed by coldness of skin, cold sweat on forehead.

-Sleep-Cannot sleep lying on the back (Sleeps better on back- Ars).

-Sensation of sinking in abdomen causing dyspnoea, better lying on belly.

-Fever-Hectic fever, drenching night sweats, sweat profuse and cold, otherwise skin dry and hot.

-Red spot on left cheek.

-No thirst during fever.

KEYNOTES:

Great prostration after surgical injuries, after anaesthetic.

Cannot sleep on back, rests better lying on belly (Am-c).

In fever red spot on left cheek, drenching cold night sweat.

No thirst during fever.

NUCLEUS OF REMEDY:

-Phthisical states.

-Wasting debility, with coldness of body, anaemia with waxy pallor of face.

-Emaciation of face, hands, thighs.

-Great thirst, insatiable.

CONFIRMATORY SYMPTOMS:

– Pale, waxy, oedematous with burning thirst in dropsy.

Remedy Relationship with Acet-ac :

Follows Well : Cinch, Dig.

Inimical : Arn, Bell, Caust, Lach, Merc, Nux-v, Ran-b, Sars.

Compare : Apis, Ars, Carb-ac, Lac-ac, Lac-d, Uran-n.

Antidoted By : Acon, Nat-m, Sep, Tab.

It Antidotes : Acon, Asar, Coff, Euph, Ign, Op, Plb, Sep, Stram, Tab.

Duration Of Action : 14-20 Days.

You may also like...