Kali Sulphuricum (Kali-s)

Homeopathic medicine Kali Sulphuricum-Kali-s

Homeopathic Medicine Kali Sulphuricum (Kali-s)

Common Name : Potassium Sulphate; It comes in hard, colorless crystals, or in a white powder.

Chemical Formula : K2SO4

Family : Salts

Kingdom : Minerals

Stage : Chronic

Miasm : Sycotic, Tubercular, Syphilitic

Thermal State : Hot, Ambithermal

Action : OnlyPolycrest

Thirst : Thirsty

Appetite : Increased, Easy satiety, Reduced

Sensitivity : Low, High

Time Phases : Evening

Gender : Male, Female, Child

Element : Oxygen(O, 8), Sulphur(S, 16), Potassium(K, 19)

Kali Sulphuricum (Kali-s ) is indicated for Desquamation; Later (third) stage of inflammation, with yellow discharges; Engorgement of the nasal and pharyngeal mucous membranes; Rattling of mucus in the chest.

A/F [Aliment From / Causation]:

– Suppressed skin eruptions

– Fear, fright

– Chronic suppurative illnesses

– Fumes

– Gases

– Foreign body obstruction

MODALITIES:

< Evening

< Closed room

< Early morning

< Eating after

< Warmth

< Sun

> Cold open air

GUIDING INDICATIONS:

-Very irritable.

-Anxious.

-Lack of self confidence, easily frightened.

-Changeable moods.

-Weeping tendency.

-Obstinate.

GUIDING INDICATIONS:

-It is indicated in 3rd stage of inflammation.

-Promotes sweat, useful in lowering temperature in high fever, also controls infection.

-Always irritable, always thirsty, always hungry, always constipated (reverse of Puls).

-Pains-sharp, shooting, stitching, shifting, spotty, wandering.

-Discharges-slimy, yellow or greenish, ropy, tough, stringy, lumpy which can be pulled into long threads, offensive.

-Warm blood, always worse from covering.

-Head-Bald spots, dandruff with scald head.

-G.I.T.-Tongue-soft, flabby, dry, indented, yellowish coating with bitter taste.

-Respiratory system-Chief remedy in respiratory disorders, sinusitis, bronchiectasis, lung abscess, empyema, fibrosis of lung tissues.

-Rattling in chest, yellowish expectoration.

-Chronic nasal obstruction, often yellowish discharge (post-nasal).

-Cough, especially in children, < evening < hot atmosphere.

-Skin-Exfoliation of skin, yellow scales.

-Psoriasis, eczema, papular eruptions.

-Nettle-rash.

-Polypi, epithelioma.

-Seborrhea.

-Ring worm of scalp or beard with abundant scales.

KEYNOTES:

1. Third stage of inflammation.

2. Sharp, shooting, shifting, spotty pains.

3. Always irritable, always hungry, always constipated.

4. Yellow, slimy discharges.

NUCLEUS OF REMEDY:

-Keratolytic agent.

-Affinity for epidermis and epithelial tissues with catarrhal inflammation characterized by yellow, slimy discharges.

CONFIRMATORY SYMPTOMS:

1. Tongue-flabby, yellow coating, indented. Bitter taste.

2. Stringy, ropy, yellowish greenish discharges.

CLINICAL:

– Prevents stricture formation of circular muscle fibre.

– Prevents thickening of terminal bronchioles and mucus secretion.

– Specific remedy for oxaluria.

– Snoring remaining after removal of adenoids.

– Eruptive, intermittent, influenzal and typhoid fevers.

– Obstinate cases of chronic intermittent fever.

– It is indicated when Ferr-p fails to produce perspiration, Mag-p fails to relieve pains.

– Rheumatic and gouty diathesis.

REMEDY RELATIONSHIPS:

Follows Well : Acet-ac, Ars, Calc, Hep, Puls, Rhus-t, Sep, Sil, Sulph.

Compare : Kali-m, Nat-m.

You may also like...