Eupatorium Perfoliatum (Eup-per)

Homeopathic Remedy Eupatorium Perfoliatum (Eupa-Per)

Homeopathic Remedy Eupatorium Perfoliatum (Eup-per)

Common Name: Boneset, Thoroughwort

Kingdom : Plants

SOURCE : Tincture of fresh plant in bloom.

FAMILY: Compositae

Stage : Acute

Side : Left

Thermal State: Chilly

Action : NoPolycrest

Thirst : Thirsty, Unquenchable, Large Quantity, Small Quantity

Appetite : Increased, Reduced

Sensitivity : High

Moon Phases : First Quarter, Full Moon, New Moon

Time Phases : Morning, Noon, Afternoon, Forenoon

Physiological Action

This agent produces soreness and aching of the muscles bones, with the vomiting of bile and tenderness in the hepatic region.

THERAPEUTICS

This remedy is indicated in BILIOUS and INTERMITTENT FEVERS, DENGUE and INFLUENZA, when there are serve pains in the back and legs, as though the bones were broken, with soreness of the eyeballs and yellowness of the conjunctiva and face.

It is of service in BILIOUS FEVERS when there is an excruciating headache, with soreness of the scalp and eyeballs, redness of the face, nausea, bilious vomiting and prostration, soreness in the hepatic region, with constipation and high colored urine.

It is useful in INTERMITTENT FEVER, when the chill appears from 7 to nine AM on day and at noon the next. There is thirst before and during the chill and fever; there are sever bone pains and bilious vomiting. It is to be studied in DENGUE. When the bone pains are severe; also in influenza when there is great soreness over the body, with pains as though the bones would break.

There is hoarseness and a cough, with soreness of the larynx and chest; he must support the chest with his hands during coughing. The pulse is weak; there is coryza, thirst and bilious derangement.

PHYSIOLOGICAL ACTION:

1. Spinal cord-Paralytic hyperaesthesia.

2. Vagii- Excessive nausea, bilious vomiting.

3. Intestine-Excessive hyper-catharsis.

4. Lungs-Congestion, catarrhal inflammation.

5. Skin ( Sudoriparous Glands)- Copious diaphoresis.

A/F [Aliment From / Causation] :

-Febrile illness like malaria, influenza in miasmatic districts, marshy areas, river banks.

MODALITIES:

< Cold air

< Periodically

< 7-9 a.m.

< 3rd or 4th day

< Lying on part

< Coughing

< Sight and smell of food

< Motion

< Night (Mathur)

< Morning > Vomiting of bile

> Sweating (except headache)

> Lying on face

> Conversation

MIND:

-Moaning, groaning with chill and restless, nervous with heat.

-Fear of losing his reason.

-Delusion that she will go insane or going out of her mind.

-Home sickness; nostalgia, desire to go home.

GUIDING INDICATIONS:

-Violent, aching, bone breaking pains cannot lie in bed. Moans and cries with pains.

-Muscles of chest, back and limbs feel bruised, sore, aching; after febrile illness like malaria and influenza.

-VERY RESTLESS; cannot keep still, although there is a great desire to do so and is not > by motion.

-Marked periodicity [Ars, Chin, Cedr].

-May help relieve pain in acute fractures [Symph, Bry, Arn ] (Morrison).

-Head- Occipital pain after lying down with sensation of weight, accompanied with soreness of eyeballs.

-Head pains alternate with gout pains.

-Headache every 3rd or 7th day > vomiting of bile > conversation

-Vertigo-With sensation of falling to left < Lying on right side.

-G.I.T.-Soreness in region of liver on moving or coughing.

-Great thirst for cold water, but after drinking, shuddering and vomiting of bile.

-Respiratory system-Cough with soreness of chest, must support it [Bry, Nat-c, Phos, Dros, Kreos, Sep ] [Nash].

-Chronic cough after measles or following intermittent < night, lying on back > getting on hands and knees with face towards pillow.

-Sore chest and bronchi < inspiration.

-Hoarseness < morning [Caust].

-Chill-Between 7-9 a.m., preceded by thirst and great aching and soreness of bones as if broken.

-Anticipatory chill; knows chill is coming on because he cannot drink enough.

-Thirst or nausea, then violent shaking chill which begins in the small of back and runs up the spine.

-Vomiting of bile after every chill or draught.

-Vomits water or food that has been taken or bile as chill passes off.

-Shivering more than the degree of coldness warrants.

-Postponing chill: 9 a.m. one day, 12 p.m. at noon the next day [Caps, Chin, Nat-m ].

-Thirst for a long time before chill, during chill and heat, but absent during sweat.

-Fever-With little or no perspiration.

-Fever blisters on lips.

-Intermittent fever; quotidian, tertian, quartan (Mathur).

-Perspiration- > all complaints except headache [Nat-m, Psor].

-Extremities-Aching in arms and wrists, wrists pain as if broken or dislocated.

-Calves of legs feel as if beaten.

KEYNOTES:

1. Violent, aching, bone-breaking pains.

2. Soreness and bruised feeling as if broken, all over body [Arn, Bell-p, Pyrog].

3. Great thirst for cold water but after drinking, vomiting of bile.

4. Anticipatory chill; knows chill is coming because he cannot drink enough.

5. Perspiration > all complaints except headache.

6. Marked periodicity.

CONFIRMATORY SYMPTOMS:

1. Insatiable thirst before and during chill and fever.

2. Bitter vomiting at close of chill.

3. Bruised pain, as if broken, all over the body.

NUCLEUS OF REMEDY:

-All inflammatory and intermittent fevers where chill predominates, and which are characterized by sore, bruised feeling as if broken.

CLINICAL:

-Bone pains, Cachexia, Cough, Fevers, Headache, Hiccoughs, Hoarseness, Influenza, Lumbago, Malaria.

Asthma ameliorated by knee-elbow position- Dr. George Pettit.

REMEDY RELATIONSHIPS:

Follows Well : Nat-m, Sep.

Compare : Arn, Caps, Chel, Colch, Lyc, Podo, Symph.

Similar : Bry, Chel, Lyc, Podo.

Duration Of Action : 1-7 Days.

You may also like...